29.09.2016
Uploaded DBK, AAPL pics of volsurface fits today. Aggregated fitting pics in their own folder.
07.09.2016
"Trading realised variance using listed vanillas" recently published - see more and download here
18.05.2016
Streamlined with list of new and updated courses. Note: software pages, which describe our main business, are in process of being updated 
Read all news »

Privacy Policy

EQ Finance is committed to protecting your privacy. This statement sets out how we will treat the personal information that you share with us online. We use reasonable efforts to bring this policy to your attention and where appropriate will provide options in relation to treatment of your personal information. This policy is written in accordance with the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information on a voluntary basis when you register on our site or fill out a form. If you choose not to provide this information, then you will still be able to access most of our website, however certain content and services, such as product downloads, will be unavailable to you.

The personal information that we collect includes, but is not limited to, name, address, telephone, email, title, company and other such information relating to you as an individual whether you are acting in your own capacity or working in business.

If you provide personal information to us relating to another individual, then this information is received by us on the basis the other individual has given their consent to the passing-on of their personal information for use as provided in this policy.

What do we use your information for?

We collect this information in order to support your interest in our services and products; for marketing and promotion of our services and products and for the provision of support and services in relation to training, evaluation and operational use of our services and products.

In addition, we may use this information to improve the browsing experience of our website. We will send you commercial communications and email notifications specifically requested by you. From time to time, we may send you marketing and promotional communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest.

Can I stop receiving this information?

You can inform us if you do not wish to receive certain types of communications by emailing us at info@eqfltd.com.  In exceptional instances it may be necessary to clarify the options that you have exercised.

Data and security

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will use measures to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

You are responsible for the security of your computer and network access and for keeping your password and login details confidential.

Disclosure

This information may be made available to our employees and our trusted partners and agents for the purposes described above. We will not rent or sell this information to any other organizations.

We may disclose this information as required by law, in connection with any legal or prospective legal proceedings, in order to exercise our legal rights and obligations, or to any potential purchaser or significant investor in this business.

Third parties

This website may contain links to other third party websites. We are not responsible for their privacy policies or practices.

We use Google Analytics to monitor the usage of our website. More information, including their legal disclaimers and privacy policy, can be found at www.google.com/analytics. You can opt out of Google Analytics cookies here tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We use ShareThis to allow certain pages to be shared with social networks. More information, including their legal disclaimers, use of cookies and privacy policy, can be found at www.sharethis.com/privacy.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive, used so web applications can be tailored to your individual needs by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use cookies to make your website browsing easier. We do not use cookies to collect information that can identify you personally. 

Whilst you do not need to allow cookies in order to browse our web site, accepting them helps us ensure that we can provide the best service to you. You can choose to restrict, block or delete cookies through your browser settings. www.allaboutcookies.org provides comprehensive instructions for a wide variety of browsers.

The website uses the following cookies:

Cookie

Name

Description

session

 

PHPSESSID

 

This cookie is set as part of the server software we use. It expires at the end of your browser session and is not being used.

Google Analytics

 

__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz

 

These are anonymous and are used to track user behaviour on the site. We look at visitor numbers, page views and use this information for reporting and to help us improve the site. These cookies are not required in order to use this site.

ShareThis

 

__unam

 

This cookie is used to allow users to share certain pages from our site with social networks. These cookies are not required in order to use this site.

 

Your rights

You have the right to access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences.  Provision of such information is subject to a small administrative fee (£10) and we request that you provide proof of identity. Please email info@eqfltd.com.

Policy amendments

We may amend this policy from time to time. You should revisit this page periodically to review any such changes. If we make material changes that expand our rights to use your personal information, we will notify you via email or make a prominent announcement on our website. Your continued use of this website will be subject to the revised terms. 

Contact details

If you have any further questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at info@eqfltd.com

EQ Finance Ltd

38 Acton Lane

London

W4 5ED

 

Last updated 15 November 2012.

Copyright © EQ Finance Limited 2010-2012. All rights reserved. (Ref 201211

Website development: Red Sphere Media
info@eqfltd.com | +44 (0)7767 863 800 | Sitemap  |  Terms & Conditions  |  Privacy Policy |